Pick Wayne's Brain

June 19, 2011

Under Their Scheme

Please don’t sue me, Disney. I just wanted to warn people about the dangers of what the Republicans are trying to do, and I thought a catchy little tune might help. This also happens to be one of my all-time favorite Disney songs.

Under Their Scheme
Original words and music “Under The Sea” by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken, 1989
Additional lyrics by Wayne A. Schneider, 2011

Sebastian (spoken): Ariel, listen to me. The Ayn Rand world is a mess
Life under their scheme is deader than anything you’d want out there

(singing) The sequence is always greener, in somebody’s else’s take
You dream about growing up there, but that is a big mistake
Just look how their view confounds you, they scare you and want you poor
Such powerful things astound you, what good is they working for?

Under their scheme, under their scheme
Medicare’s deader, not getting better, take it from me
Out on the Floor they talk all day, out in the sun they lie away
While we be notin’ just how they votin’ under their scheme (*laughs*)

Now there all the facts are crappy, as off of their tongues they roll
The facts here at hand ain’t happy, we sad ‘cause we know their goal
But facts of their goal is sucky, we in for a worser fate
One day when the Kochs get hungry, guess who gonna have to wait (uh-oh)

Under their scheme, under their scheme
Nobody treat us, buy us a pizza in sympathy
We who the rich folks love to screw, under their scheme it’s what they do
We got more trouble, prices will double
Under their scheme (under their scheme), under their scheme (under their scheme)
Since life is cheaper, here’s the Grim Reaper naturally (naturally-ly-ly-ly)
Even the surgeons get no pay, they get the urge to move away
They got no spirit, they won’t go near it under their scheme

The Newt play the cute, T-Paw hate the law, the Mitt be a git and they soundin’ raw.
The Huck pass the buck, the Trump play the chump, the Cain is insane we know (Yeah)
The Ron he go on, he thinks it all stinks, the Rick be the prick, the Bachmann she blinks
The svelte and the fat don’t know where it’s at, an’ oh, those wingnuts blow!!!

Yeah! Under their scheme (under their scheme), under their scheme (under their scheme)
When the Ry-an begin with his plan it’s stupid to me (stupid is to me)
What do we got, a lot of hands? They got a snot Republican band
Each little claim here, know who to blame here, under their scheme
Each little thug here, gettin’ all snug here under their scheme
Each new abortion’s made a distortion
That’s why they’re not yer friend of your daughter
Ya, we’re all fucked here, shit out of luck here under their scheme!

(Cross-posted at The Zoo)

Advertisements

1 Comment

  1. “Lennon / Mcartney” have nothing on you Wayne – please let the voices keep rocking!

    Comment by Anthony — June 20, 2011 @ 7:46 AM


RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: